Rural internet in Texas
2.5% of locations in Texas have no fixed broadband at 25/3 Mbps. The state median rural county sits at 5.4% unserved and 65.3% fiber coverage. Pick your county below for the specific picture.
168 of Texas's 254 counties are classed as rural by the USDA. Across the whole state the FCC records 254,192 locations with no fixed broadband, out of 10,228,903.
Texas at a glance
Anderson County, TX: 16%, 3,285 of 20,398 locations Andrews County, TX: 3.2%, 241 of 7,590 locations Angelina County, TX: 12%, 4,489 of 36,906 locations Aransas: not published Archer: not published Armstrong: not published Atascosa: not published Austin: not published Bailey County, TX: 0.0%, 1 of 3,134 locations Bandera: not published Bastrop: not published Baylor County, TX: 2.0%, 56 of 2,743 locations Bee County, TX: 4.0%, 447 of 11,103 locations Bell: not published Bexar: not published Blanco County, TX: 23%, 1,735 of 7,547 locations Borden County, TX: 43%, 204 of 476 locations Bosque: not published Bowie: not published Brazoria: not published Brazos: not published Brewster County, TX: 6.1%, 351 of 5,771 locations Briscoe County, TX: 2.5%, 30 of 1,206 locations Brooks County, TX: 1.5%, 48 of 3,283 locations Brown County, TX: 12%, 2,455 of 19,867 locations Burleson: not published Burnet County, TX: 9.4%, 2,621 of 27,773 locations Caldwell: not published Calhoun County, TX: 4.1%, 506 of 12,271 locations Callahan: not published Cameron: not published Camp County, TX: 1.6%, 106 of 6,628 locations Carson: not published Cass County, TX: 8.8%, 1,508 of 17,079 locations Castro County, TX: 4.2%, 154 of 3,626 locations Chambers: not published Cherokee County, TX: 5.6%, 1,342 of 23,759 locations Childress County, TX: 8.5%, 284 of 3,354 locations Clay: not published Cochran: not published Coke County, TX: 14%, 461 of 3,340 locations Coleman County, TX: 4.7%, 323 of 6,843 locations Collin: not published Collingsworth County, TX: 16%, 327 of 2,024 locations Colorado County, TX: 25%, 3,217 of 13,015 locations Comal: not published Comanche County, TX: 25%, 2,206 of 8,907 locations Concho County, TX: 18%, 463 of 2,588 locations Cooke County, TX: 4.3%, 941 of 22,059 locations Coryell: not published Cottle County, TX: 3.9%, 50 of 1,295 locations Crane County, TX: 5.0%, 102 of 2,049 locations Crockett County, TX: 21%, 453 of 2,138 locations Crosby: not published Culberson County, TX: 14%, 188 of 1,392 locations Dallam County, TX: 2.7%, 96 of 3,548 locations Dallas: not published Dawson County, TX: 0.0%, 2 of 5,749 locations Deaf Smith County, TX: 1.7%, 126 of 7,624 locations Delta County, TX: 2.2%, 70 of 3,162 locations Denton: not published DeWitt County, TX: 0.2%, 25 of 10,977 locations Dickens County, TX: 2.5%, 43 of 1,705 locations Dimmit County, TX: 16%, 789 of 5,016 locations Donley County, TX: 3.3%, 108 of 3,250 locations Duval County, TX: 4.5%, 270 of 6,059 locations Eastland County, TX: 4.8%, 561 of 11,588 locations Ector: not published Edwards County, TX: 42%, 1,287 of 3,052 locations Ellis: not published El Paso: not published Erath County, TX: 4.1%, 728 of 17,543 locations Falls: not published Fannin County, TX: 19%, 3,412 of 17,972 locations Fayette County, TX: 11%, 1,837 of 16,192 locations Fisher County, TX: 34%, 951 of 2,765 locations Floyd County, TX: 20%, 711 of 3,628 locations Foard County, TX: 7.0%, 63 of 905 locations Fort Bend: not published Franklin County, TX: 0.9%, 64 of 6,988 locations Freestone County, TX: 28%, 3,111 of 11,160 locations Frio County, TX: 1.2%, 84 of 6,938 locations Gaines County, TX: 7.4%, 687 of 9,309 locations Galveston: not published Garza: not published Gillespie County, TX: 13%, 2,187 of 16,569 locations Glasscock County, TX: 15%, 112 of 728 locations Goliad: not published Gonzales County, TX: 1.5%, 167 of 11,453 locations Gray County, TX: 3.5%, 403 of 11,501 locations Grayson: not published Gregg: not published Grimes County, TX: 4.2%, 640 of 15,165 locations Guadalupe: not published Hale County, TX: 4.5%, 627 of 13,814 locations Hall County, TX: 7.9%, 182 of 2,317 locations Hamilton County, TX: 10%, 591 of 5,876 locations Hansford County, TX: 6.6%, 198 of 2,989 locations Hardeman County, TX: 0.7%, 17 of 2,564 locations Hardin: not published Harris: not published Harrison: not published Hartley County, TX: 5.2%, 125 of 2,417 locations Haskell County, TX: 7.2%, 291 of 4,016 locations Hays: not published Hemphill County, TX: 21%, 461 of 2,182 locations Henderson County, TX: 9.8%, 4,568 of 46,573 locations Hidalgo: not published Hill County, TX: 13%, 2,530 of 20,088 locations Hockley: not published Hood County, TX: 1.8%, 576 of 32,780 locations Hopkins County, TX: 4.4%, 742 of 16,774 locations Houston County, TX: 22%, 2,579 of 11,924 locations Howard County, TX: 3.3%, 482 of 14,644 locations Hudspeth: not published Hunt: not published Hutchinson County, TX: 3.1%, 350 of 11,139 locations Irion: not published Jack County, TX: 8.7%, 460 of 5,267 locations Jackson County, TX: 6.7%, 549 of 8,162 locations Jasper County, TX: 6.9%, 1,213 of 17,509 locations Jeff Davis County, TX: 32%, 500 of 1,585 locations Jefferson: not published Jim Hogg County, TX: 2.4%, 62 of 2,608 locations Jim Wells County, TX: 0.3%, 59 of 17,403 locations Johnson: not published Jones: not published Karnes County, TX: 2.8%, 196 of 7,119 locations Kaufman: not published Kendall: not published Kenedy County, TX: 19%, 56 of 290 locations Kent County, TX: 5.7%, 44 of 767 locations Kerr County, TX: 3.0%, 749 of 25,256 locations Kimble County, TX: 39%, 1,513 of 3,854 locations King County, TX: 12%, 24 of 207 locations Kinney County, TX: 25%, 582 of 2,329 locations Kleberg County, TX: 0.5%, 55 of 12,061 locations Knox County, TX: 0.5%, 12 of 2,346 locations Lamar County, TX: 9.5%, 2,268 of 23,968 locations Lamb County, TX: 4.5%, 324 of 7,150 locations Lampasas: not published La Salle County, TX: 20%, 725 of 3,633 locations Lavaca County, TX: 5.7%, 715 of 12,476 locations Lee County, TX: 34%, 3,118 of 9,225 locations Leon County, TX: 27%, 2,439 of 9,005 locations Liberty: not published Limestone County, TX: 13%, 1,571 of 12,185 locations Lipscomb County, TX: 4.8%, 111 of 2,308 locations Live Oak County, TX: 4.2%, 315 of 7,458 locations Llano County, TX: 9.6%, 1,717 of 17,894 locations Loving County, TX: 54%, 71 of 131 locations Lubbock: not published Lynn: not published McCulloch County, TX: 5.6%, 297 of 5,282 locations McLennan: not published McMullen County, TX: 4.5%, 40 of 886 locations Madison County, TX: 14%, 831 of 6,008 locations Marion County, TX: 14%, 907 of 6,583 locations Martin: not published Mason County, TX: 37%, 1,276 of 3,454 locations Matagorda County, TX: 17%, 3,232 of 19,406 locations Maverick: not published Medina: not published Menard County, TX: 32%, 724 of 2,230 locations Midland: not published Milam County, TX: 25%, 3,363 of 13,381 locations Mills County, TX: 1.8%, 76 of 4,169 locations Mitchell County, TX: 13%, 596 of 4,474 locations Montague County, TX: 5.4%, 648 of 11,936 locations Montgomery: not published Moore County, TX: 9.4%, 795 of 8,466 locations Morris County, TX: 6.6%, 440 of 6,648 locations Motley County, TX: 2.6%, 29 of 1,114 locations Nacogdoches County, TX: 23%, 5,669 of 24,877 locations Navarro County, TX: 10%, 2,609 of 26,010 locations Newton County, TX: 6.9%, 512 of 7,379 locations Nolan County, TX: 6.4%, 509 of 7,905 locations Nueces: not published Ochiltree County, TX: 10%, 490 of 4,881 locations Oldham: not published Orange: not published Palo Pinto County, TX: 5.4%, 976 of 18,085 locations Panola County, TX: 16%, 1,799 of 10,995 locations Parker: not published Parmer County, TX: 0.2%, 9 of 4,151 locations Pecos County, TX: 3.1%, 200 of 6,366 locations Polk County, TX: 4.2%, 1,129 of 26,967 locations Potter: not published Presidio County, TX: 4.7%, 190 of 4,072 locations Rains County, TX: 2.1%, 148 of 7,170 locations Randall: not published Reagan County, TX: 16%, 287 of 1,844 locations Real County, TX: 15%, 554 of 3,584 locations Red River County, TX: 15%, 1,064 of 7,047 locations Reeves County, TX: 11%, 689 of 6,266 locations Refugio County, TX: 4.5%, 172 of 3,833 locations Roberts County, TX: 25%, 145 of 588 locations Robertson: not published Rockwall: not published Runnels County, TX: 15%, 1,025 of 6,650 locations Rusk: not published Sabine County, TX: 25%, 2,188 of 8,839 locations San Augustine County, TX: 52%, 2,736 of 5,270 locations San Jacinto: not published San Patricio: not published San Saba County, TX: 4.5%, 203 of 4,481 locations Schleicher County, TX: 21%, 389 of 1,842 locations Scurry County, TX: 14%, 1,156 of 8,309 locations Shackelford County, TX: 11%, 252 of 2,332 locations Shelby County, TX: 48%, 5,875 of 12,120 locations Sherman County, TX: 13%, 207 of 1,619 locations Smith: not published Somervell County, TX: 12%, 497 of 4,287 locations Starr County, TX: 2.1%, 516 of 24,332 locations Stephens County, TX: 12%, 656 of 5,571 locations Sterling County, TX: 21%, 190 of 905 locations Stonewall County, TX: 8.1%, 99 of 1,224 locations Sutton County, TX: 22%, 548 of 2,536 locations Swisher County, TX: 0.3%, 12 of 3,809 locations Tarrant: not published Taylor: not published Terrell County, TX: 18%, 169 of 943 locations Terry County, TX: 0.0%, 2 of 5,451 locations Throckmorton County, TX: 23%, 323 of 1,397 locations Titus County, TX: 2.6%, 347 of 13,571 locations Tom Green: not published Travis: not published Trinity County, TX: 25%, 2,317 of 9,445 locations Tyler County, TX: 5.4%, 596 of 11,096 locations Upshur: not published Upton County, TX: 12%, 257 of 2,080 locations Uvalde County, TX: 9.2%, 1,222 of 13,285 locations Val Verde County, TX: 5.4%, 1,064 of 19,647 locations Van Zandt County, TX: 4.0%, 1,149 of 28,619 locations Victoria: not published Walker County, TX: 12%, 2,727 of 23,408 locations Waller: not published Ward County, TX: 7.4%, 446 of 6,067 locations Washington County, TX: 8.6%, 1,529 of 17,749 locations Webb: not published Wharton County, TX: 15%, 2,827 of 18,839 locations Wheeler County, TX: 50%, 1,907 of 3,784 locations Wichita: not published Wilbarger County, TX: 1.7%, 107 of 6,465 locations Willacy County, TX: 0.1%, 5 of 7,713 locations Williamson: not published Wilson: not published Winkler County, TX: 17%, 709 of 4,069 locations Wise: not published Wood County, TX: 2.6%, 656 of 25,508 locations Yoakum County, TX: 8.2%, 321 of 3,927 locations Young County, TX: 3.1%, 308 of 9,984 locations Zapata County, TX: 6.6%, 460 of 6,982 locations Zavala County, TX: 14%, 702 of 5,111 locations
Share of addresses with no fixed broadband at 25/3 Mbps
0.0% to 2.4% 2.4% to 4.2% 4.2% to 6.4% 6.4% to 10% 10% to 15% 15% to 23% 23% and above not published
Darker means a larger share of addresses with no fixed broadband. Select any county to open it.
The ten hardest-served rural counties in Texas
Ranked by the share of locations with no fixed service at 25/3 Mbps or better.
County Locations Unserved Share unserved Fiber share <a href="/texas/loving-county-internet/">Loving County</a> 131 71 54.2% 8.4% <a href="/texas/san-augustine-county-internet/">San Augustine County</a> 5,270 2,736 51.9% 17.5% <a href="/texas/wheeler-county-internet/">Wheeler County</a> 3,784 1,907 50.4% 0.0% <a href="/texas/shelby-county-internet/">Shelby County</a> 12,120 5,875 48.5% 29.7% <a href="/texas/borden-county-internet/">Borden County</a> 476 204 42.9% 56.9% <a href="/texas/edwards-county-internet/">Edwards County</a> 3,052 1,287 42.2% 33.9% <a href="/texas/kimble-county-internet/">Kimble County</a> 3,854 1,513 39.3% 37.8% <a href="/texas/mason-county-internet/">Mason County</a> 3,454 1,276 36.9% 44.2% <a href="/texas/fisher-county-internet/">Fisher County</a> 2,765 951 34.4% 7.7% <a href="/texas/lee-county-internet/">Lee County</a> 9,225 3,118 33.8% 35.4%
Every rural county in Texas
What people actually measure in Texas
Median of real speed tests run on each network during 2024, from M-Lab. This is measured performance, not an advertised plan speed, and not a customer review. The middle-half column shows how consistent a network is: a wide spread means your experience depends heavily on where and when.
Network Median download Middle half of tests Median upload Latency Tests AT&T Enterprises 147 Mbps41.0 Mbps to 366 Mbps 88.6 Mbps 9 ms 592,902 Charter Communications 151 Mbps56.6 Mbps to 315 Mbps 11.4 Mbps 15 ms 516,659 Comcast Cable Communications 134 Mbps49.6 Mbps to 317 Mbps 17.8 Mbps 13 ms 262,050 Optimum 160 Mbps57.1 Mbps to 329 Mbps 20.2 Mbps 11 ms 104,321 Frontier Communications of America 191 Mbps66.9 Mbps to 430 Mbps 124 Mbps 6 ms 100,140 ZSCALER 82.8 Mbps24.8 Mbps to 197 Mbps 22.4 Mbps 1 ms 51,596 Grande Communications Networks 160 Mbps53.6 Mbps to 322 Mbps 28.1 Mbps 15 ms 35,597 CABLE ONE 122 Mbps52.8 Mbps to 306 Mbps 29.7 Mbps 12 ms 19,363 Windstream Communications 36.2 Mbps11.1 Mbps to 106 Mbps 12.1 Mbps 18 ms 18,148 Fidium 134 Mbps34.2 Mbps to 360 Mbps 83.7 Mbps 12 ms 16,440 JAB Wireless 38.8 Mbps15.4 Mbps to 57.4 Mbps 14.2 Mbps 17 ms 12,914 Vexus Fiber 137 Mbps70.7 Mbps to 293 Mbps 68.8 Mbps 28 ms 12,136 Guadalupe Valley Telephone Cooperative 126 Mbps50.6 Mbps to 265 Mbps 87.1 Mbps 13 ms 11,152 TACHUS INFRASTRUCTURE 222 Mbps86.8 Mbps to 401 Mbps 163 Mbps 8 ms 10,111
Cellular networks, measured
The same measurement for the mobile networks behind 5G home internet. These tests come from phones as well as home gateways, so treat them as an indication of network health in the state rather than a home-internet plan speed.
Network Median download Middle half of tests Median upload Latency Tests T-Mobile USA 43.3 Mbps8.8 Mbps to 120 Mbps 5.9 Mbps 37 ms 291,657
Latency is the number that decides whether video calls and gaming feel right, and it is where satellite differs most from everything else. Measured data is statewide: below county level there are usually too few tests to report an honest number.
Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you sign up for a service or buy equipment through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes which options we list or the order we rank them in, and we do not accept payment for a better placement.
Options that work statewide
Satellite
Starlink
Low-earth-orbit satellite. Latency is low enough for video calls and most gaming, unlike older satellite services.
Best for Anywhere with a clear view of the sky and no wired option Watch out Hardware costs money up front, and heavy tree cover or a north-facing obstruction will cost you throughput
See Starlink
5G home internet
T-Mobile Home Internet
Home internet over T-Mobile’s cellular network. A gateway box you plug in yourself; no truck roll, no dish.
Best for Rural addresses that still get a usable T-Mobile signal, often near a highway or a town Watch out Availability is decided address by address, not by town. Speed varies with how busy the local tower is.
See T-Mobile Home Internet
5G home internet
Verizon Home Internet
The same idea on Verizon’s network, offered as 5G Home or LTE Home depending on what reaches your address.
Best for Addresses with Verizon coverage where T-Mobile is weak Watch out LTE Home and 5G Home behave very differently. Confirm which one your address actually qualifies for.
See Verizon Home Internet
Fixed wireless
A local fixed-wireless provider
A regional operator beaming service from a tower or ridge to an antenna on your roof. In much of rural America this is the fastest thing available.
Best for Counties where the FCC data shows large licensed fixed-wireless coverage, which this page tells you Watch out Needs line of sight. Quality varies enormously between operators; ask neighbours, not the sales page.
Sources Page last updated 2026-09-01. The date moves when the underlying data moves, not when the site is rebuilt.